Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 21, 2021

We take the privacy of our users very seriously. To ensure that your privacy choices are respected, MDG2 Technologies Inc, a Delaware corporation, owner of career.place ("we", “our” or "us") has set out in this Privacy Policy, an explanation of our online information practices as well as the decisions you may make regarding how your information is collected and used when you access or use our application (the “Application”) and our website at https://www.career.place/ (the “Site”). The Application and Site together will be referred to as our “Services.” This Privacy Policy works in conjunction with, and is made a part of by reference, the Terms of Use. Unless otherwise stated or defined in this Privacy Policy, the capitalized terms used herein have the same definitions as in the Terms of Service.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to, an email to the email address listed by registered users and/or by posting a notice and the revised Privacy Policy on our Services. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid email address as a registered user. You should review the Services and this Privacy Policy periodically in order to be aware of any modifications.

1) INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect several types of information from you when you use our Services. The sources of information, and the categories of information we collect from those sources, are as follows.

​​

A) Information You Provide to Us. In the course of using the Services, you may voluntarily provide us with certain information about yourself, such as:

i. Identifiers and Contact Information, or Information that identifies you as a user of our Services and allows us to contact you, such as your name, email address, phone number, and physical address.

 

ii. Professional and Employment-Related Information, including current and past places of employment, positions held, licenses held, and any other information that would appear on a resume you submit to us.

 

iii. User Feedback and Content, or information that you provide in response to surveys, to take part in a promotion, to request support, or to interact with other users of our Services.

 

iv. Demographic information, which might include characteristics of protected classifications, such as your race, ethnicity, gender, disability status, veteran status, and age. Disclosure of this information is completely voluntary.

 

v. Other information that is not specifically listed here but you give to us voluntarily with your consent.

B) Information We Receive from Third Parties. We work with certain service providers that provide us information about users, Candidates, and potential customers of our Services:

 

i. We collect information about Candidates from public job boards. This information may include Contact Information, Education Information, and Professional and Employment-Related Information regarding those potential Candidates. We receive this information through agreements with third-party companies in conformance with terms and policies that you consented to when providing your information to them. For more information, you can view their privacy policies here:

         

              ZipRecruiter: https://www.ziprecruiter.com/privacy

              Indeed: https://hrtechprivacy.com/brands/indeed#privacypolicy

 

ii. We may purchase Contact Information, email addresses in particular, from third parties for marketing purposes as described below.

 

iii. If you authorize us to connect your account to the account of a third-party "Connected Site", we may be able to access information you have provided to the Connected Site. You may view and control the access we have to data from Connected Sites through your accounts on those Connected Sites. We encourage you to review Connected Sites’ privacy policies to better understand how they may use your information:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy

Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

iv. We do not directly collect Payment Information, however you may make payments through our Services. When you initiate a payment, your Payment Information is handled through our third-party payment processor, Stripe. Stripe may provide us contact information, your name (or business name), and order information so that we can fulfill and track your order(s). We encourage you to review their Privacy Policy https://stripe.com/privacy to better understand how they use and process your information.

 

v. We may employ service providers that use cookies and similar tracking technologies to deliver us Analytics Information, such as clicks, time on pages, search queries, approximate location data, inbound/outbound traffic, browser information, and device information, all in aggregated form. Additionally, through our support provider Intercom, we place cookies that track your use of our Services so we can link that usage to feedback you deliver to support bots we employ on our Site. Use of third-party cookies and similar tracking technologies is further described in our Cookie Policy below. We encourage you to review our cookie providers’ respective privacy policies to better understand how they may use your information:

 

              Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy

              Intercom: https://www.intercom.com/legal/privacy

              Wix: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

C)  Information We Collect through Automatic Means. As you navigate through and interact with the Services, we may automatically collect certain information, including:

i. Our servers collect Log Information when they are queried, such as your IP address, time of the request, and a unique device Identifier. Your IP address can be used to approximate your location and can be combined with identifiers and other information we receive to track your behavior during one or more online sessions.

 

ii. We employ first-party cookies and similar tracking technologies to allow you to easily remember your device so you can login more quickly.

 

2) HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect as follows:

 

Analytics Information – we use this information to better understand how our Services are used and diagnose problems; to better understand our core audience and improve our marketing materials; and to improve our Services. We use this information with your consent.

 

Contact Information - we use this information to contact you in response to your inquiries; provide you service support; to provide you notices about your account or subscription; to provide you with information, products, or services that you need depending on the services you order form us; and (with your consent) to market our products and services to you. We use this information with your consent, to provide services we are contractually obligated to perform for you, and in the legitimate interest of connecting qualified Candidates to Employers.

 

Demographic Information – we use this information in de-identified, aggregated form, with your consent, so Employers can see these characteristics in connection with job postings.

 

Education Information and Professional and Employment-Related Information - we use this information to assess Candidates’ qualifications, to connect Candidates to Employers, and to otherwise provide the services that Candidates and Employers have contracted with us to perform. 

 

Identifiers & Log Information - we use this information to authenticate accounts and allow you to use the Services; to track behavior on our Services; to diagnose service and technical problems; to store your preferences, and to speed up the Services for you. We use this information with your consent and in the legitimate interest of improving our Services for you and keeping your experience on our Services safe and error-free.

 

User Feedback and Content – we use the content you create and publicly post to our Services to deliver that content to others, at your direction, and provide the services you’ve contracted us to perform. We use your feedback on our Services to improve our Services and provide you support, in the legitimate interest of providing you the services you request and improving your overall experience.

 

We may use any of the foregoing information to protect the rights, safety, and property of our business and our users, or to comply with our legal obligations.

 

We may de-identify and aggregate any of the information above to study behavior trends over time and to better understand our audience so we can effectively market our Services to others and develop our technology and business.

IMPORTANT: Any Information or other content that you voluntarily disclose for public posting to the Services becomes available to the public and may be accessed, used and stored by others. Accordingly, you should not post sensitive personal information or any other information that you would not want made public to any other mobile application or website. You should never provide your social security number, national insurance number, financial information, passport number, and other sensitive information.

3) HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We share the information described above in the following ways.

 

A) General sharing of information.

 

i. With companies within our corporate family;

ii. To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets or stock, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which information held by us about our users is among the assets transferred;

iii. To enforce or apply our Terms of Use or other agreements with you;

iv. In certain situations, to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful;

v. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate, to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

vi. If we believe that such action is necessary, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities (including instances where we suspect a user has uploaded any content that is infringing);

​​​

​vii. With prospective Employers and recruiters (and/or with the external systems used by such companies to manage responses to their job postings), if you respond to a job posting; and

viii. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information or with your consent.

B) Service Providers. We may use other companies, including affiliates and third parties, to perform services in connection with our operations, and to improve the Services and our other products and services. These third parties may include (but are not limited to) service providers and vendors.

In the course of providing their services, those companies may have access to your information, and such information may be transferred to other countries. Those companies are contractually required to treat your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please also be aware that we may use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be non-negotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures.

4) HOW WE PROTECT AND STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We seek to use reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect any Personal Information we process about you. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

However, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its security. You acknowledge that:

A) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control;

B) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through the Services cannot be guaranteed; and

C) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and keep your account information secure. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Application like message boards.

In the event that any information we collect is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by applicable law.

 

We maintain information that we gather for at minimum two years. After two years, we assess whether we still need that information, then delete it if we do not. We may retain archival copies of certain data that we need to store for our legal compliance purposes. Additionally, we may store and maintain anonymous or aggregated and de-identified data indefinitely.

5) COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We collect certain information by using tracking technologies such as cookies, beacons, local-storage objects (LSOs), and pixel tags when you use our Services. These technologies collect information from you automatically and will collectively be referred to as “cookies.”

 

Cookies hold information that may be accessible by the party that places the cookie, which is either the Services itself (first-party cookie) or a third party (third-party cookies). Cookies can also be session cookies, meaning they expire when your web session ends, or persistent cookies, meaning they continue tracking activity through multiple web sessions. You do have control over cookies, and can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable or delete existing cookies. Please note, however, that by not accepting or deleting the use of cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on our Services.

 

The cookies we use can be broadly categorized as follows:

 

  • Necessary – essential to the functioning of the service. These are usually first-party cookies placed by our domain.

  • Performance – help us track and understand user behavior on our Services.

  • Functionality – used to improve your online experience, for example to authenticate you without signing in or remembering your user settings.

 

We use the following cookies in connection with our Services:

Name/Service Provider: Career.Place

Category: Functional

Use: First-party persistent cookies used to authenticate you more easily and remember your user settings.

Name/Service Provider: Intercom (https://www.intercom.com/legal/cookie-policy)

Category: Performance & Functional

Use: Logs customer support interactions and allows for additional features with bot interactions

Name/Service Provider: Google Analytics (https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies)

Category: Performance

Use: Provides us access to Analytics Information

Name/Service Provider: Stripe (https://stripe.com/cookies-policy/legal)

Category: Necessary for credit-card payments & Functional

Use: Used for fraud detection, facilitate payments, and secure payment processing

Name/Service Provider: Wix (https://www.wix.com/about/cookie-policy)

Category: Necessary

Use: Used by our website provider/host for security and debugging

Name/Service Provider: Ziggeo (https://ziggeo.com/cookies)

Category: Functional

Use: Provides video recording functionality and additional features

 

To learn more about your opt-out options, please visit: https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising;  https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

6) CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION INCLUDING MARKETING PREFERENCES

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your Personal Information. To request this information, please contact us at support@career.place. You may, of course, decline to submit certain information through the Services, in which case we may not be able to provide certain services to you such as submit you for a job opportunity. You may update, delete inaccuracies, or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging into your account and updating your User Profile. You can also submit a request to review, delete inaccuracies, correct and access the information about you by contacting us at support@career.place. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time frame. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you wish to cancel your account, please contact us at support@career.place. Please note, since we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on the Services. In addition, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without some residual information because of backups. We also reserve the right to retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

To request removal of your information from our blog, community forums, or testimonials, contact us at support@career.place.

We may also use your information to contact you about our goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact us at support@career.place or click the “Unsubscribe” link in the applicable email. You cannot opt-out of services-related notices. Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements, offers, or new features or functionality.

7) WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS STORED

Please be aware that your collected information is transferred to, stored in and processed in our facilities, hosted datacenters and by those third parties with whom we may share your information, in the United States. Please note that the United States may have data protection laws that are less protective than the laws of your jurisdiction. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8) COPPA Policy for Children Under Thirteen

Career.Place is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18 (or are at least 16 years of age or older and have your parent's or legal guardian's consent). The Company fully complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), and does not intentionally direct any services at children under 13 or collect any information from children under 13. However, if we determine that any user is likely under the age of 13, we will immediately suspend that user’s account, and it shall be that user’s responsibility to provide proof of age to continue use of the Services. If you believe that we have inadvertently collected information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at support@career.place so that we can remove the information.

9) THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS AND WEBSITES

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. The Services may make available links to other websites or services. Such third-party websites accessible through our Services have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each website's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Additionally, other companies which may place advertising on the Application may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

​​​

10) NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business-related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Application, as determined by us in our sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

11) CAREER.PLACE AS A DATA PROCESSOR

The use of information collected through the Services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged us.

With respect to Personal Information provided by a client of ours to us, we collect such information under the direction of that client and have no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Information we process. If you are a customer of such a client and would no longer like to be contacted by such client, please contact the client directly. If you seek access or want to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, you must direct to request to our client (the data controller). If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

12) NEVADA RESIDENTS

Under Nevada law, Nevada residents may submit a request directing us not to make certain disclosures of personal information we maintain about them. To exercise this right, please contact us at support@career.place.

 

13) CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The following contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”), to the extent it applies to us, and applies only to “personal information” that is subject to the CCPA.

 

Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information. Based on our understanding of the term “sell” under the CCPA, we do not “sell” your personal information (as defined under the CCPA) and have not sold it to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy.

 

California Privacy Rights

California residents can make certain requests about their personal information under the CCPA. Specifically, if you are a California resident, you may request that we:

  • provide you with information about: the categories of personal information we collect, disclose or sell about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. Such information is also set forth in this Privacy Policy;

  • provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you;

  • delete certain information we have about you; and/or provide you with information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any.

Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. For example, we may retain certain information for legal compliance and to secure our Services. We may need certain information in order to provide the Services to you; if you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to use the Services.

The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

If you would like information regarding your rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them contact us at support@career.place. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity and requests before granting such requests, including by verifying your account information, residency, or the email address you provide. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. To do so, you must provide us with written authorization or a power of attorney, signed by you, for the agent to act on your behalf. You will still need to verify your identity directly with us.

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California customers may also request, once per year, that we disclose the identity of any third parties with whom we have shared personal information for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosures.

California residents under age 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications may request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. Your request should include a detailed description of the specific content or information to be removed. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

14) EEA, UK, AND SWISS RESIDENTS

For residents of the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom and Switzerland, we advise that your personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States, which has data protection laws that are different than those in your country and may not be as protective. The United States has not sought or received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information is to do so with your consent; where we need the personal information for performance of a contract or requested service; or where the collection and use is in our or another’s legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect the personal information in question. If we collected your personal information with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Our retention of your personal information and any subsequent communications are based on our legitimate interest in providing you with new and potentially relevant materials based on your geography, role, or company. As always, you can elect to opt out from receiving such future communications.

Rights for EEA, UK, or Swiss Residents

In addition, if you are a resident of the EEA, UK, or Switzerland, you have the right to:

  • Find out if we use your personal information, to access your personal information, and receive copies of your personal information.

  • Withdraw any express consent that you have provided to the processing of your personal information at any time without penalty.

  • Access your personal information and have it corrected or amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Obtain a transferable copy of some of your personal information which can be transferred to another provider when the personal information was processed based on your consent.

  • If you believe your personal information is inaccurate, no longer necessary for our business purposes, or if you object to our processing of your personal information, you also have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data pending our investigation and/or verification of your claim.

  • Request your personal information be deleted or restricted under certain circumstances. For example, if we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent and has no other legal basis to use such, you may request your personal information be deleted when you withdraw your consent.

 

Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If we ask you to provide personal information to us to comply with a legal requirement or enter into a contract, we will inform you of this and let you know whether providing us with your personal information is required and if not, the consequences of not sharing your personal information with us.

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our or a third party's legitimate interests and those interests are not already described above, we will let you know what those legitimate interests are.

We endeavor to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and to use it only consistent with your relationship with us and the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

To withdraw consent or exercise these rights, please contact us via email at support@career.place.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal information in violation of the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (also known as Data Protection Authority) or other appropriate governmental authority in your EEA Member State or Switzerland.

 

15) HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Services, or your dealings with the Services, please contact us at support@career.place.

 

MDG2 Technologies, Inc.

PO Box 92641

Austin, TX 78709