Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 18, 2017

We take the privacy of our users very seriously. To ensure that your privacy choices are respected, MDG2 Technologies LLC, owner of career.place ("we", “our” or "us") has set out in this Privacy Policy, an explanation of our online information practices as well as the decisions you may make regarding how your information is collected and used when you access or use the Application. This Privacy Policy works in conjunction with, and is made a part of by reference, the Terms of Use. Unless otherwise stated or defined in this privacy policy, the capitalized terms used herein have the same definitions as in the Terms of Service.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to, an email to the email address listed by registered users and/or by posting a notice and the revised Privacy Policy on our Application. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid email address as a registered user. You should review the Application and this Privacy Policy periodically in order to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Application after such modifications will constitute your:

A. acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and

B. agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. You can see when this Privacy Policy was  last updated by checking the date at the top of this page.

1) INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect several types of “Information” from you, including:

A. “Personal Information” such as your name, physical address, e-mail address, phone number, answers to job-related questions (via selection fields, text, file attachments or audio/video) submitted to employers through the Application. The specific Personal Information that we collect , either from our Application or through a third party, depends on the type of services that you may be using. We may also collect payment information, including but not limited to your billing address and/or postal code, credit or debit card information, and other financial data that we need to process your payment for our services.;

B. “Non-personal Information” such as your travel preferences or cities you are willing to work in; and

C. “Technical Information” such as IP address, browser and operating system.

Your knowledge and consent of our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical in order for us to provide the Application and our services to you. We rely on any of the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices: your voluntary provision of Personal Information directly to us; your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process; your consent solicited by us for a specified purpose; or your acceptance of the Privacy Policy until you notify us in writing of a withdrawal of this consent.

A) Information You Provide to Us. In the course of using the Application, you may provide us with Personal and Non-Personal information about yourself, including, but not limited to:

i. Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Application, responding to surveys, creating an account, subscribing to our services, posting material, communicating with our personnel, requesting further services, taking part in a promotion, or reporting a problem;
 

ii. Details of transactions you carry out through our Application;
 

iii. User Content published or displayed on public areas of the Application, or transmitted to other users of the Application or third parties;
 

iv. Demographic information about yourself (optional on the Application); and
 

v. If you authorize us to connect your account to the account of a third-party "Connected Site", as mentioned in section 3B below, we may be able to access information you have provided to the Connected Site, such as, but not limited to, content information, timeline feeds, contact and follow lists, network statistics and updates regarding your Connected Site account.

B) Technical Information We Collect through Automatic Data Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with the Application, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

i. Details of your visits to the Application and use of our services, including traffic data, location data, logs and the resources that you access and use on the Application or our services; and

ii. Information about your computer and internet connection, operating system and browser type, device identifier ("UDID") and your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

2) HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

A. To administer the Application and its contents to you;

B. To provide you with information, products or services that you need depending on the type of services you use;

C. To provide you with notices about your account and/or your subscription, including expiration and renewal notices;

D. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

E. To notify you about changes to our Application, products or services;

F. To allow you to participate in interactive features on the Application;

G. In aggregated form for purposes of marketing, sales, promote fair hiring practices, and potentially provide new offerings in the future;

H. To enable us to continually improve our services and the Application for our users;

I. To diagnose service or technical problems, trouble shooting, analyzing how the Application and our services are used, personalizing content for you, providing the end service to you (which may include sharing certain information with third party vendors and service providers) and to respond to any inquiries that you may have;

J. To improve the Application and our services by enabling us to: store information about your preferences, allowing us to deliver a more personalized service to you; speed up your searches; and recognize you when you return to the Application;

K. In any other way we may describe in our Terms of Use; and

L. For any other purpose, with your consent.

IMPORTANT: Any Information or other content that you voluntarily disclose for public posting to the Application, such as User Content, becomes available to the public and may be accessed, used and stored by others. Accordingly, you should not post sensitive personal information or any other information that you would not want made public to any other mobile application or website. You should never provide your social security number, national insurance number, financial information, passport number, and other sensitive information.

3) HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
We share your information in the following ways.

A. Personal and Non-personal Information. We may share or disclose your Personal Information and Non-personal Information with selected third parties, including:

i. Companies within our corporate family;

 

ii. To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets or stock, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information and Non-personal Information held by us about our users is among the assets transferred;

iii. To enforce or apply our Terms of Use or other agreements with you;

iv. In certain situations, to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful;

v. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate, to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

vi. If we believe that such action is necessary, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities (including instances where we suspect a user has uploaded any content that is infringing);

vii. To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to or not opted out of such disclosures;

viii. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Application and other products and services;

ix. Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you;

​x. With prospective employers and recruiters (and/or with the external systems used by such companies to manage responses to their job postings), if you respond to a job posting; and

xi. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information or with your consent.

B. Third Parties. We may use other companies, including affiliates and third parties, to perform services in connection with our operations, and to improve the Application and our other products and services. These third parties may include (but are not limited to) service providers and vendors.

In the course of providing their services, those companies may have access to your information, and such information may be transferred to other countries. Those companies are contractually required to treat your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please also be aware that we may use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be non-negotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including User Information, by these companies.

As a requirement of using these third parties, and in full policy disclosure to you, we have posted links to their websites here:

i.   Corvirtus: corvirtus.com

ii.  Azure: azure.microsoft.com

iii. Ziggeo: ziggeo.com

iv. Intercom: intercom.com

v.  MailChimp: mailchimp.com

vi. Stripe: stripe.com

 

We may also share Technical Information (such as anonymous usage data and demographics, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for our services or to drive product engagement with other users of the Application.

4) HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We seek to use reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect any Personal Information we process about you. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions and credit or debit card data will be encrypted.

However, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its security. You acknowledge that:

A. there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control;

B. the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through the Application cannot be guaranteed; and

C. any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and keep your account information secure. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Application like message boards.

In the event that Personal Information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will notify those persons whose Personal Information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by applicable law.

5) COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

A. Tracking Technologies. We and our partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the Application, track users' movements around the Application, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies and similar technologies, but if you choose to disable them, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on the Application.

 

B. Blocking Cookies. You can also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies from our website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website through your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted.

 

C. Log File Information. Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. These server logs may include information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, and other such information. We do not link this automatically collected data to any other information we collect about you.

 

D. Local Storage Objects (HTML5). We may use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) to store content information and preferences from our website. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website may use LSOs to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing LSOs.

 

6) CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION INCLUDING MARKETING PREFERENCES

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your Personal Information. To request this information, please contact us at support@career.place. You may, of course, decline to submit Personal Information through the Application, in which case we may not be able to provide certain services to you such as submit you for a job opportunity. You may update, delete inaccuracies, or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging into your account and selecting Edit Profile. You can also submit a request to review, delete inaccuracies, correct and access the information about you by contacting us at support@career.place. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time frame. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you wish to cancel your account, please contact us at support@career.place. Please note, since we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on the Application. In addition, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without some residual information because of backups. We also reserve the right to retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

To request removal of your Personal Information from our blog, community forums, or testimonials, contact us at support@career.place. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact us at support@career.place. You cannot opt-out of services-related notices. Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements, offers, or new features or functionality.

7) WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS STORED

Please be aware that your collected Personal Information is transferred to, stored in and processed in our facilities, hosted datacenters and by those third parties with whom we may share your Personal Information, in the United States. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8) COPPA Policy for Children Under Thirteen

career.place is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18 (or are at least 16 years of age or older and have your parent's or legal guardian's consent). The Company fully complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), and does not intentionally direct any services at children under 13. However, if we determine that any user is under the age of 13, we will immediately suspend that user’s account, and it shall be that user’s responsibility to provide proof of age to continue use of the Application. If you believe that we have inadvertently collected information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at support@career.place so that we can remove the information.

9) THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS AND WEBSITES

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. The Application may make available links to other websites. When you click on such links, you may leave the Application. Such third-party websites accessible through our Application have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each website's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Additionally, other companies which may place advertising on the Application may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

Corvirtus (assessment provider) User Agreement.

10) CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California residents may choose to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes or choose to opt out of such disclosure. To make a request or to opt out at any time, please contact us privacy@career.place or mail us at the address provided below.

11) NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business-related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Application, as determined by us in our sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

12) CAREER.PLACE AS A DATA PROCESSOR

The use of information collected through the Application shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged us.

With respect to Personal Information provided by a client of ours to us, we collect such information under the direction of that client and have no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Information we process. If you are a customer of such a client and would no longer like to be contacted by such client, please contact the client directly. If you seek access or want to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, you must direct to request to our client (the data controller). If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. We may transfer Personal Information to companies that help us provide our services. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by our service agreements with our clients.

We will retain Personal Information that we process on behalf of our clients for as long as needed to provide services to our client. We will retain this Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and in accordance with our internal record keeping policies.

13)HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Application, or your dealings with the Application, please contact us at support@career.place,

Product

Support

Resources

Company

Career.Place is the best employee recruiting and hiring solution
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon

© 2019 MDG2 Technologies, LLC  

career.place is reinventing hiring by focusing on what matters most when hiring candidates